Azero Homes > Privacy Policy

Azero Homes Privacy Policy

 

1. INTRODUCTION

Welcome to Azero Homes’s Privacy Policy!

At Azero Homes, we believe in being transparent about how we conduct our business. In fact it is one of our core values. We, therefore, would like to be very transparent about the way we collect and use your personal data. This privacy policy (“Policy”) was developed by Smart Magna Ltd (“us” or “we” or “Azero Homes”) in order for you to understand how we, our subsidiaries and affiliates collect, use, communicate, protect, disclose, and make use of personal information in connection with our website (“Site”), our blogs (“Blogs”), or other service (collectively “Services” and each individually as “Service”). This Policy also tells you about your rights and choices with respect to your Personal Information, defined as information relating to an identified or identifiable individual, and how you can contact us if you have any questions or concerns.

We encourage you to read the Policy carefully before you use any of our Services. This Policy applies to all of our Services that link to it, including when you interact with us in other contexts. Your continued use of our Services constitutes consent to the Policy. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy, please contact us at accounts@smartmagna.com.

 

2. WHAT WE COLLECT

 

CATEGORY EXAMPLES COLLECTED
A. Identifiers
A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name.
YES
B. Personal Information Categories
A name, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
YES
C. Protected classification characteristics
Age, race, national origin, citizenship, marital status, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression).
YES
D. Commercial information
Records of personal property, solutions purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
YES
E. Biometric information
Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.
NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity
Visitors’ and Users’ browsing and ‘click-stream’ activity on the Services, session heatmaps and scrolls, non-identifying information regarding the Visitor’s or User’s device, operating system, internet browser, screen resolution, language and keyboard settings, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, date/time stamps, etc.
YES
G. Geo-location data
Physical location or movements.
YES
H. Sensory data
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.
NO
I. Non-public education information
Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.
NO
J. Inferences drawn from other personal information
Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.
NO
K. Equipment information
Information about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.
YES

3. How do we collect this information

We collect information mainly in three ways:

 

3.1  We collect information through your use of the Services. When you visit or use our Services, including when you browse the Website or any User Website, register a User Account, make an inquiry for a property, we are aware of it and will usually gather, collect and record such uses, sessions and related information, either independently or with the help of third-party services, including through the use of “cookies” and other tracking technologies.

 

3.2 We collect information which you provide us voluntarily. For example, we collect the Personal Information you provide us when you register to our Services; when you make inquiries for certain properties; when you submit or upload such Personal Information as you use any of our Services; and/or when you contact us directly by any communication channel (e.g., telephone, email).

 

3.3 We also collect information from third party sources as described in Section 11 below.

Some information you provide through the Services is collected and processed by third parties on our behalf. For example, when you make a registration as House Owner  through the Services, in order to pay the membership,  we need to collect your credit or debit card information. This information is collected and processed by third-party payment processors.

 

3.4 How do we use this information

We use the collected information to:

  • Provide you with our Services as an unregistered or registered user of the Site, process inquires and send related information such as memberships invoices;
  • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;
  • Respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide customer service;
  • Manage and improve the performance of our products and Services;
  • Communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards and events offered by Azero Homes and others, and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you;
  • For audits and reporting purposes;
  • Detect, investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities and protect the rights and property of Azero Homes, as well as that of our employees, our agents or others, and to comply with applicable law and government requests;
  • Provide and deliver the Services, process inquires and send related information such as confirmations and memberships invoices;
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with our Services;
  • Revise, modify, and update existing Services and develop new Services;
  • Carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the information was collected.

We only collect personal information that is required for us to collect by our legal obligations or is necessary to fulfill the Services, as described here. We may retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with legal or regulatory requirements or as otherwise disclosed to you.

 

 

4. How do we disclose this personal information

We may disclose personal information in the following circumstances and to the following parties:

  • Other companies belonging to or directly affiliated with Smart.Magna Ltd, which operates Azero Homes and always in accordance with this policy.
  • Certain service providers perform a number of services on our behalf, such as web hosting, email service providers, payment processing, analytics, etc. To do so, we sometimes need to share your personal information with them for the purposes described above. These service providers are located around the world.
  • Certain third-parties when required by law, and when necessary to provide, and to protect Our Services.
  • Aggregated information that does not identify specific individuals.
  • Third parties involved in a corporate transaction involving all or part of Azero Homes assets.

To clarify, Azero Homes may share your Personal Information in manners other than as described above, pursuant to your explicit approval, or if we are legally obligated to do so.

 

5. What are your rights in relation to your personal information

It is important that you have control over your Personal Information. That’s why we are taking steps to enable you to access, receive a copy of, update, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information.
Individuals located in certain jurisdictions, including the European Economic Area, California, and other US states that have enacted consumer privacy laws, have certain statutory rights in relation to their personal data. Specifically, they have the following rights:

  • Right of access: you have the right to obtain confirmation that your personal data is processed, and in the case of processing, information regarding the purposes of your data processing, the retention period (and the criteria used to determine this period) of the data, the recipients to whom your personal data has been or will be disclosed, and a copy of your personal data that we maintain.
  • Right to data portability: you have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
  • Right to rectification or correction: you have the right to obtain rectification of any inaccurate or incomplete personal data that we maintain about you.
  • Right to erasure (right to be forgotten): you have the right, in some circumstances, to obtain the erasure of the personal data that we maintain about you. The right to be forgotten is not unreservedly guaranteed. It is limited especially when colliding with the right of freedom of expression and information. Other exceptions are if the processing of data which is subject to an erasure request is necessary to comply with legal obligations, for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes or for the defence of legal claims.
  • Right to restriction of processing: you have the right, in some circumstances, to obtain restriction of processing to the personal data that we maintain about you.
  • Right to object: you have the right to object to any processing of your personal data that we maintain, but there may be compelling reasons for continuing this processing from our side. In any case we will assess your request and respond to you accordingly. Marketing activities are not included in the aforementioned compelling reasons.

Before disclosing the requested records of Personal Information we keep of you, we may ask you for additional information in order to confirm your identity and for security purposes. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law (e.g., if your request is unfounded or excessive).

Azero Homes does not “sell” or “share” your Personal Information as we understand those terms are used under GDPR.

If you believe that Azero Homes has failed to take appropriate action in responses to your privacy rights request, you have the right to appeal and can do so by contact us as described below. You also have the right to file a complaint with your local supervisory authority for data protection (but we still recommend that you contact us first).

In case you wish to exercise one of these rights, please contact us at accounts@smartmagna.com. We will make all reasonable efforts to honor your request promptly (unless we require further information from you in order to fulfill your request), subject to legal and other permissible considerations.

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights described here.

 

6. Information security and privacy incident reporting

We implement reasonable organizational and technical measures in order to safeguard your Personal Information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, change or damage. Having said that, no security program is 100% foolproof and thus we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal or other information.

 

7. Interest-based advertising

We participate in interest-based advertising. This means that when you use the Services, we or third party service providers or advertisers may use cookies (that they collect or that we provide to them) or other similar technologies to collect information about your use of the Services (including mobile applications) or your online activities over time and across different websites and devices. Collected information may include the content you view, the date and time that you view this content, and the website that referred you to the Services, and this information may be associated with your unique browser, device identifier, or Internet Protocol (IP) address. These practices help tailor advertisements that are relevant and useful to you. These tailored advertisements may appear on the Services or on other websites, applications or properties.

In addition, if you have provided your email address to us, we may use a scrambled, unreadable form (a hash) of your email address to deliver tailored advertisements to you on the Services or on other websites. We do not access or collect any of the contents of your email messages in providing interest-based advertising. Our use of information received from Gmail APIs will adhere to Google’s Limited Use Requirements.

 

8. Communication from Azero Homes.

We may use your Personal Information to send you promotional content and messages by email, text messages, direct text messages, marketing calls and similar forms of communication. If you do not wish to receive such promotional messages or calls, you may notify us at any time or follow the “unsubscribe” link. We take steps to limit the promotional content we send you to a reasonable and proportionate level, and to send you information which we believe may be of interest or relevance to you, based on your information.

Also, we may contact you with important information regarding our Services, or your use thereof. For example, we may send you billing information; replies to your support ticket or email; send you reminders or warnings regarding upcoming or late payments for your current or upcoming subscriptions; or notify you of material changes in our Services.
It is important that you are always able to receive such messages. For this reason, you are not able to opt-out of receiving such Service and Billing Messages unless you are no longer an Azero Homes Visitor or User.

 

9. Azero Homes job applications

Azero Homes welcomes all qualified Applicants to apply to any of the open positions published on Azero Homes Website, by sending us their contact details and CV (“Applicants’ Information”) via email or through any other means.
We understand that privacy and discreteness are crucial to our Applicants, and are committed to keep Applicants’ Information private and use it solely for Azero Homes’s internal recruitment purposes (including for identifying Applicants, evaluating their applications, making hiring and employment decisions, and contacting Applicants by phone or in writing).
Please note that Azero Homes may retain Applicants’ Information submitted to it for no longer than two years after the applied position has been filled or closed. This is done so we can re-consider Applicants for other positions and opportunities at Azero Homes; so we can use their Applicants Information as a reference for future applications submitted by them; and if the Applicant is hired, for additional employment and business purposes related to his/her work at Azero Homes.
If you previously submitted your Applicants’ Information to Azero Homes, and now wish to access it, update it or have it deleted from Azero Homes’s systems, please contact us at accounts@smartmagna.com.

 

10. Opting out of collection of information by third parties

Azero Homes’s third-party ad servers, ad network providers, third-party advertisers may provide you with advertisements that you may see on the Services or on other affiliated websites. To improve the relevancy and help measure the effectiveness of such advertisements, the Azero Homes Ad Providers may use cookies, web beacons, clear gifs or similar technologies. These are used to record users’ activity, such as the pages visited, and to learn what types of information are of most interest to the users.

 

11. Third-party links and websites

Throughout the Services, we may link to the websites of other companies and/or individuals. These third-party websites may collect information about users on those websites, and Azero Homes’s privacy policy does not extend to these external websites and third parties. Please refer directly to these third parties and websites regarding their privacy policies.

 

12. COOKIE POLICY

What are cookies?

A “cookie” is a text file of letters and numbers that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A “web beacon,” also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, links web pages to web servers and their cookies and may be used to transmit information collected through cookies back to a web server. We and our third-party service providers may use beacons to help us track response rates, identify when webpages are accessed or other types of interactions – such as forwarding – and for other purposes listed below.

The term “cookies” includes cookies, tags and pixels.

By dropping a cookie on a website user’s internet device – for example, their computer, laptop or smartphone – the website can recognise that user’s device and store information about the user’s preferences or past actions. Cookies may also allow the website to recognise the user when the user returns to the website.

Our Use of Cookies

Our websites may use cookies to:

  • improve the performance of our websites,
  • enable us to collect information about how users use our websites,
  • improve users experience on our websites,
  • deliver relevant online advertising to you both on our websites and elsewhere, and/or
  • measure the effectiveness of our online advertising and marketing communications.

A Summary of the Different Types of Cookies:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Functional Cookies

These are used to recognise a website user when they return to a website. This enables a website owner to personalise content for that user, for example by: 1. greeting the user by name. 2. remembering the user’s preferences – such as choice of language – or font size changes. 3. providing users with information on local events or news by storing their regional location. 4. Providing services such as watching a video or commenting on an item. These cookies cannot track browsing activity on other websites and the information they collect may be anonymised – but they will be able to identify a user’s device. These cookies will remain on a user’s device until the user chooses to clear them. If a user chooses to do this, they will subsequently need to enter their details the next time they visit the website.

 

13. Children’s privacy

Our Services are addressed to individuals, who are at least 18 years old, unless we specify otherwise. For individuals under 18, we do not knowingly collect personal data, without prior parental consent. If you find out that your child has provided us with any personal data, without your prior consent, please inform us, in order to delete this information and terminate any account that your child may have created with us.

 

14. Updates to this policy

This Azero Homes Site Privacy Policy may be changed or updated occasionally to meet legal, technological or operational requirements and standards. You are encouraged to frequently visit this policy to stay updated about changes. In case of critical changes, these will be circulated to you prior to their implementation. Modifications will be effective on the day they are published.

 

15. How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to exercise any of your rights, you may contact us at accounts@smartmagna.com. We will attempt to resolve any complaints regarding the use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, Smart Magna Ltd with registered office in Greece, 46 Solomou Str. P.C 10682, Athens  phone no. +30 2114047996,  e-mail accounts@smartmagna.com is the Data Controller as defined by the GDPR.

Moreover, you have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority for data protection. The contact data for the supervisory authority responsible for our company is:

Hellenic Data Protection Authority, 1-3 Kifisias ave. 11523 Athens, Greece, tel.: +30 210 6475600, fax: +30 210 6475628, email: contact@dpa.gr, website: http://www.dpa.gr/portal/page?_pageid=33,15048&_dad=portal&_schema=PORTAL.